Beta hydroxy acids are one of the widely used ingredients to combat ageing signs. It is a popular agent for chemical exfoliation and is being used in various skin care products. Beta hydroxy acids provide numerous benefits to human skin such as reducing fine lines, wrinkles, pigmentation and other problems.
Let’s read more to know what it is and what benefits it has for consumer base of skincare products
Beta hydroxy acids, or BHAs, naturally occur and are among ingredients regularly used in skincare products, especially for acne treatment. The most common type of BHA is salicylic acid that comes from willow bark.
Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs) are found in skin care products to treat different skin conditions. Beauty brands develop various products keeping in mind the following beta hydroxy acid benefits:
Beta hydroxy acids are very effective to treat hyperpigmentation, dark spots and melasma cause by UV damage. It also promotes regeneration of skin cells by removing dead skin cells, allowing it to rejuvenate.
BHAs can clear out blackheads effectively as they are oil-soluble and can penetrate into skin’s layers easily; clarifying the clogged pores. Every hair follicle carries sebaceous and hair glands, which generate an oil called 'sebum'. Sebum and the dead skin cells can clog the pores and collect in the follicle for those with greater follicles, resulting in blackheads.
Salicylic acid is the most common BHA, present in moisturizers and skin cleansers that help treat acne in various ways. The acid clears pores that can minimize clogged skin and blackheads, reducing the factors that usually aggravate acne-prone skin. Further, the Salicylic acid combats the bacteria that specialists believe causes acne.
BHAs are a perfect ingredient for anti-ageing products as they efficiently work to reduce fine lines, blemishes, wrinkles and other ageing signs. Its chemical exfoliation properties help skin cells to rejuvenate after removal of dead skin cells form the outer layer of skin.
Beta hydroxy acid is among the most widely used beauty ingredients. If your consumers are looking for beauty products that can help them treat acne and get rid of clogged hair follicles; then BHA is the ingredient to watch out for. So, for credibility boosting your skincare products, BHA is the way to go.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of Sun Protection Factor (SPF) and broad spectrum protection, and their importance in the beauty industry. It explains what SPF and broad spectrum protection are, the latest research and developments in the field, and provides tips for choosing the right sunscreen products for your brand. Additionally, it lists both clean beauty approved physical SPF actives and regulatory agency-approved chemical SPF actives, along with their benefits. The article is aimed at helping beauty managers and brand owners stay informed and make informed decisions when it comes to sun protection in their products.
Consumers are prioritizing natural and sustainable products, leading to the rise of "clean" beauty and sustainability in the industry. Mental and physical wellness is a focus for many, driving trends in self-care and CBD-infused products. Inclusivity and diversity are also important, with brands catering to a wider range of skin tones and hair types, and younger generations driving trends in hair and makeup.